Basic/Clinical Research of Japanese Language and Communication SkillDevelopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2012)
Showa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  福岡大学, 学長付, 非常勤嘱託 (10051848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOYASHITA Shigeru  佐賀大学, 高等教育開発センター, 教授 (70109221)
TANAKA Shuuichi  昭和大学, 富士吉田教育部, 講師 (40569464)
KUDOU Toshirou  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10186413)
KATO Yoshinori  大阪体育大学, 健康福祉部, 准教授 (20434540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力の測定 / 発信力 / 受信力 / 初対面積極性 / 学習積極性 / コミュニケーション能力の育成 / 役者の指導 / モチベーション / コミュニケーション能力の測定 / コミュニケーション能力の育成 / コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
Many faculties are grasping their students' communication skill intuitively. Since there were no measurement methods commonly used to digitize the level of the students' communication skill, we have decided to develop our own method. We have defined the four most important elements of the communication skill required for the students to learn at universities. 1) Ability to convey message. 2) Ability to input message. 3) Enthusiasm at the first meeting. 4) Proactive learning. Based on these elements, we conducted a survey on 6,000 students through A) questionnaire, B) interviews by faculties, and C) objective examination of Japanese language skill. Through the process of analyzing the students' communication ability and their basic learning ability, we continued our effort in improving the contents of questionnaire and finally came to completing the development of the measurement method which reflects the faculties' senses.