Practical research on the communication of immigrant women's voices and institutionalization of social participation in a multilingual society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Manami  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20579164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / 移住女性 / 社会参加 / 声の発信 / 移住者 / 多言語社会
Research Abstract
Based on the trend of foreigners residing permanently in Japan, the objective of this research was to investigate the future of policies to support Japanese-language education. First, an interview survey was carried out to ascertain the current conditions and processes for social participation by those collaborating with this investigation, and then methods for directly ommunicating their voices were studied. The results of the interview survey showed that their individual methods of social participation are extremely diverse, and their motives for and methods of Japanese learning and social participation are deeply connected to such factors as life circumstances, including pregnancy and child birth, the ages of their children, and the language spoken at home. Moreover, a significant number of cases showed how people connected to society by exploiting their multilingual abilities and working in translation or as local government dispatch teachers. In order to communicate the voices of immigrants, a new initiative was trialed in which the collaborators themselves wrote the text that the researchers compiled into a booklet, translated into several languages, and published.