Development of teaching materials for international students to acquire problem finding and solving skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Nanako  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40579166)
Research Collaborator EGO Chikako  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 非常勤講師
TAKE Kazumi  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 非常勤講師
TANAKA Atsuko  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 常勤インストラクター
NAKAYAMA Yuka  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 非常勤講師
MURAKAMI Masami  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア / 教材開発 / ケースメソッド / 問題発見解決能力 / 日本語教育 / 留学生 / ケース教材 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / ディスカッション / 日本事情
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching materials for international students. In order to recognize problems that international students have faced and how they have dealt with them, we interviewed 22 international students. Based on the interviews, we have developed teaching materials. With the materials, we have actually taught international students, and done research to understand how they learned. As a result, the research implied that in-class activities with the materials promote the students' awareness of other perspectives and sense of values, and develop their problem finding and solving skills.