Project/Area Number |
23652127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Koko 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80160810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TADA Megumi 弘前大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (60381290)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 小学生 / 英語学習 / 韓国語学習 / 二つの外国語学習 / 英語と韓国語と日本語 / 早期英語教育 / 外国語活動 |
Research Abstract |
A questionaire survey on studying/teaching two foreign languages was conducted for the 3rd and 5th graders, and foreign language teachers at Japanese School in Seoul and Tokyo Korean School. About 60-70% of the pupils answered "it's better to learn two foreign laguages." To the question about "teaching Korean in addition to English in Japanese elementary school", almost all the teachers of foreign languages answered "it's good". There sure is a difference between the elementary school children of the two school surveyed and those in Aomori, Aomori prefecture has a lot of areas where people are earnest about exchange with Korea, so elementary school children in Aomori are sure to enjoy Korean language study as well as English language study.