Regionally-Coordinated Educational System for Foreign Language Activities: Its Model Proposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita International University (2012-2013)
Akita University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SYKES J. Denby  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (50592911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masako  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00292392)
HAMADA Yo  秋田大学, 教育推進総合センター, 講師 (00588832)
WAKAARI Yasuhiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30451652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語活動 / FLEX / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / FlEX / Tandem Teaching / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
In this research project, a "Regionally-coordinated educational system" has been experimentally constructed for the purpose of developing Foreign Language Activities at Japanese elementary school into a more significant and effective first stage of English education. The regionally-coordinated education system include university, overseas university with inter-university agreement, elementary school, and board of education as its organization. Functionally, academic and human resources at the university and the overseas university were employed to design and implement pre-service and in-service teacher education with practical support from elementary school and administrative support from board of education, while seeking for a clearer idea of Foreign Language Activities as FLEX in the Japanese settings. The teacher education model is proposed both as local and overseas versions with possibility of improvement and varied development.