Investigation on Contribution of Overseas In-service Training to High English Teachers' Teaching Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI HIROYUKI  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (20436801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Mikio  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海外長期研修 / 中高英語教員 / 研修成果還元 / 授業改善 / 教員ライフステージ / 海外長期研修(6ヶ月研修) / 英語教師 / 研修成果の還元 / 教師変化
Research Abstract
This study investigates what English teachers learned from a six month program, how they applied their acquired knowledge to their Japanese contexts, and what inhibited the English teachers from applying insights from their experience to their home contexts. The results suggest the majority of the English teachers are positive about the overseas in-service training program but do not firmly believe that the experience gained are solely contributed to their professional development. Factors which inhibited effective implementation of their experience to their home school contexts included the gulf between their gained knowledge and the local contexts, the lack of support from other teachers during the implementation of knowledge, and lack of opportunities to make meaningful contributions. Components which could be improved in future program include a support system after the program and more opportunities for returning teachers to contribute.