The Development of Preservice Teacher Education Curriculum to Teach Foreign Language Activities in Elementary School Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Wataru  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50154886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00334699)
YATSUKA Mitsunori  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30323231)
KANEKO Fumihiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70402097)
TANAKA Kousuke  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40524294)
KOIKE Hiroko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70303469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小学校外国語活動 / 英語科教育学 / 英語学 / 英米文学 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / ICT / 教員養成 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
This study proposed a preservice teacher education curriculum which trains classroom teachers to conduct Foreign Language Activities in elementary schools. We visited demonstration elementary schools to observe Foreign Language Activities conducted by student teachers. This study investigated what student teachers' ambitions were for the use of ICT in Foreign Language Activities in elementary schools. The results indicated that student teachers who had no experience with Foreign Language Activities and had no concrete image for activities with ICT tend to have undeveloped ideas or irrelevant ideas about how to plan Foreign Language Activities with ICT. Furthermore, we suggested that prospective teachers should observe Foreign Language Activities with ICT and visit technology-rich classrooms in advance of their student teaching in the teacher preparation programs.