A Study on Effective Skill-Integrated Activities for Japanese Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Toru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10452161)
Research Collaborator 田中 裕実  静岡大学
渡部 渡部  岐阜県立加茂高校, 教諭
橋本 橋本  岐阜県立長良高校, 教諭
市村 一  岐阜大学教育学部附属中学, 校英語科教諭
小木 曽誠治  岐阜大学教育学部附属中学, 校英語科教諭
水崎 綾香  岐阜大学教育学部附属中学, 校英語科教諭
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語教授法 / 第二言語習得 / 指導法・教材開発 / 複数の技能統合 / グループ・ワーク / 4技能を統合した言語活動 / アウトプット重視の英語指導 / 新学習指導要領 / グループ活動
Research Abstract
Current study is on effective skill-integrated activities for Japanese students. We introduced a skill-integrated activity called "the Group Work Reporting (GWR)" to Japanese university students. Using this activity, we found out that the learners' accuracy of oral summary in GWR has been improved overall, although some grammatical items have not been correctly used yet. We also introduced series of skill-integrated activities and materials for secondary school students and produced DVDs showing several different type of lessons. These DVDs give clear ideas to the secondary English teachers when they try to use skill-integrated activities in the classes. On top of it we demonstrated the method of using these activities effectively in English teacher seminars in Japan.