Analyses of mouse trajectories for the development of e-learning systems, student evaluation methods, and teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Mitsumasa  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90187823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yoshinori  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00308701)
NORIZUKI Ken  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30249247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習
Research Abstract
We have developed a Web application for English word-reordering problems which records and reproduces learners' mouse trajectories, and analyzed the recorded trajectories such as time needed for answering, numbers of u-turns and drag&drops, in relation to the scores and “confidence points” rated by learners. The negative correlations between them have led to the hypothesis that the trajectories can include useful clues to the solving processes, especially learners’ hesitation resulting from uncertainty when the problems are being solved.