A Preliminary Study for the Improvement of Working Conditions and Environment of Court Interpreters under the saiban-in trial system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Mamoru  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 教授 (50163811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Michio  こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20170813)
SI Qinfu  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40452445)
ASANO Teruko  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (90387861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 法廷通訳 / 司法制度改革 / 裁判員裁判 / 法廷通訳人 / 司法通訳翻訳人 / 法曹三者 / 外国人事件 / 要通訳事件
Research Abstract
For the first 3 years (2009-2011) during which the saiban-in trial system was introduced to Japan, there were 313 cases wherein the defendant did not understand the Japanese language and so the court interpreter/s was/were provided. We interviewed and/or invited to public symposiums a total of 26 interpreters whom happened to have had served some 40% of all those cases as the court interpreter/s. We collected various experiences and opinions for possible improvements in working conditions and of environment as they covered all the procedures from pretrial arrangement proceedings to the sentencing.