A Study in Improving the Education of Urdu and Hindi Grammar by Introducing Regional Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takamitsu  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (60157352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Miki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 講師 (30452478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウルドゥー語 / ヒンディー語 / 外国語教育 / 不定詞 / 一致 / 国際情報交流 / 文法教育 / 地域差 / 形態論 / インド
Research Abstract
The current Urdu and Hindi education has paid little attention to their regional and actual usages. The purpose of this study is to overcome the situation by introducing important regional and actual usages to the education. In order to do so, the research had been carried out on the regional and actual usage of the nominal infinitive and the special verb chahiye in Delhi, where standard Urdu and standard Hindi are considered to be spoken, and major eastern Urdu and Hindi cities, where, according to some grammarians, the grammar is different from the standard one. The results of this investigation showed individual variety in the usage of the nominal infinitive and the special verb chahiye.