Project/Area Number |
23652139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Toru 九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60251386)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | e-leaning / ドイツ語教育 / 外国語学習支援 / ドイツ語 |
Research Abstract |
In consideration of various grammatical mistakes that Japanese learners of German are apt to make in doing German composition, I created a program (German composition corrector) based on syntactic analysis for leading them to notice and correct their grammatical errors. I have implemented the program in my German classes for the past two years, which proved to be quite effective and efficient. Just as an example, over 90% of the students concerned have improved their ability to write in German, with the use of the program.