Autonomous collaborative learning in English writing at university: Construction and evaluation of multilevel digital portfolios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TORU  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70249738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英文ライティング / 重層的デジタルポートフォリオ / 自律協調学習 / ライティング方略 / メタ認知の可視化 / 自己効力感 / 経時的変化 / テキストマイニング / ライティング / デジタルポートフォリオ / メタ認知的意識
Research Abstract
Self-evaluation and peer-evaluation of English writing were conducted online,and the results were recorded as multilevel digital portfolios on a newly constructed WebDAV system.MAHARA was also introduced as a system to search and view the portfolios effectively. In the descriptions of the portfolios, time-series changes and relationships in strategies, collaborative metacognition, self-efficacy were analyzed by employing text mining and case study as a qualitative research method. The study also quantitatively examined the improvement of strategy use and self-efficacy, based on questionnaires and the development of writing performance with the Coh-Metrix program.It finally elucidated the effectiveness of the multilevel portfolios in the support of autonomous collaborative learning of writing at university in conjunction with qualitative research.