A study on the presentation of study records which encourages students' autonomous learning actions in e-learning English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobuyuki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomoe  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / 英語学習 / 自律的学習 / 学習履歴データ / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, how the ways of presenting students’ study records in English language training through e-learning affect their autonomous learning actions was investigated. It was also investigated if student attributes such as motivation and English language proficiency would affect the results. As a result, it was suggested that the presentation of study records might be effective for higher-proficiency and/or higher motivated students and have encouraged them to take autonomous learning actions to some extent. It was also suggested, however, that lower-proficiency and/or lower-motivated students did not benefit from the presentation of their study records. They did not seem to have changed their learning attitude accordingly.