Research on English Use in Business Setting of Japanese Company Abroad through On-Site Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Toshiyuki  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 教授 (70337062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Hisashi  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80281898)
SHIBATA Akiko  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40289690)
YAMADA Megumi  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40326559)
TAKEMURA Masashi  北星学園大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60353215)
MIURA Hiroko  北海道工業大学, 未来デザイン学部, 准教授 (60347755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / ESP / 異文化コミュニケーション / 海外インターンシップ / 英語教育一般
Research Abstract
The speaking data during daily routine within the offshore offices of Japanese companies was collected. Also, scenes at work sites were videotaped. A few tendencies can be perceived from the data. In addition to the data, some university students were taken to an overseas internship in Singapore. Their speaking data was also recorded. Using the data, tendencies of their English usage, including ways to deal with problems, changes of their English and attitudes before and after the internship were analyzed. This data can be used to aid in the education of English at universities in Japan.