Elementary English Education in Meaningful Contexts -- Developing a Story-Based Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ALLEN-TAMAI Mitsue  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小学校英語 / 音声言語の発達 / ストーリーテリング / リテリング活動 / 内容重視の言語教育 / storytelling / joint storytelling / 語彙習得 / 音声発達 / Story-Based Curriculum / Storytelling / Joint Storytelling / 音声教育 / Story-based approach / Joint-Storytelling / Whole language approach
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop a learning- centered curriculum using stories. The Story-Based Curriculum, a holistic approach to teaching English through stories, shares pedagogical principles with the Whole Language Approach, Content-Based Approach, and Activity-Based Approach. Learners first listen to a story and then they are taught to retell the story with a simplified manuscript which comprises rhythmic lines and songs. Finally, the written manuscript is given to the learners and they start reading it by using their gained orality.
The vocabulary tests verify that students developed their receptive vocabulary knowledge and reading ability. Their syntactical knowledge was also developed. Their oral language was also measured individually before and after the treatment. There was a statistically significant difference in their oral development. The qualitative data shows that the curriculum enhances the students' motivation and develops their tolerance of ambiguity.