Japanese EFL Learners' Syntactic and Discourse Processing in Teaching of Reading Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Masanori  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20227507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUBBELL J.k.  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50171088)
IINO Atushi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80442169)
NAKATANI Yasuo  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90290626)
NAGANUMA Kiminushi  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (20365836)
Research Collaborator CORMACK Michael  尚美学園大学, 兼任講師
NISHIDA Miya  法政大学中学高校, 教諭
TANABE Nahoko  聖心女子学院中, 高等科, 教諭
YAMANISHI Toshihiro  小山高等工業専門学校, 准教授
NAKANURA Mitsuyoshi  法政大学, 兼任講師
TOMOE Masaki  法政大学第二中学高校, 教諭
SAKAI Fujie  東京家政大学, 現代生活学部, 専任講師 (90349514)
TERADA Yoshihiro  茨城県立竜ヶ崎第一高
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第2言語文処理 / 第2言語統語処理 / 第2言語談話処理 / 第2言語読解指導 / 統語処理原理 / 統語処理ストラテジー / 統語的曖昧性 / 統語的複雑性 / 第2言語処理研究 / 第2言語音声処理 / 授業談話分析シート / 前置談話文脈情報 / 韻律的情報 / 第2言語習得 / 統語処理方略 / 曖昧性の解消
Research Abstract
The principal aim in our research is an attempt to explore major characteristics and difficulties in Japanese EFL learners' reading comprehension, and contribute to more effective teaching of reading comprehension in higher education in Japan.
The present research investigates the significant effects of discourse and phonological information on syntactic ambiguity and complexity in L2 sentence processing. A series of multiple approaches were adopted to collect empirical data for analysis, including experimental researches, survey of teaching of reading comprehension by college and high school English teachers, and classroom discourse analyses. Our research findings elucidate three principal factors of syntactic principles such as closure, and syntactic processing strategies such as reanalysis processing strategies, and specific Japanese EFL learners' reading comprehension strategies based on their interlanguage.