A Cognitive Approach to Developing English Writing Proficiency Based on Event Construal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANI Miyuki  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50440201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Atsuko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70440203)
AKUTSU Sumie  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 講師 (20460024)
TATARA Naohiro  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 准教授 (80383529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / 言語学 / 事態把握 / ライティング / 学習者コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate a cognitive approach to teaching English writing to Japanese learners of English. Linguistic theories and issues concerning the teaching of English in a non-native context were explored and discussed in order to improve Japanese learners’ English writing proficiency.
This research concludes that one of the major factors related to Japanese learners’ low proficiency in English writing is described by influences from their event construal. The findings show a cognitive approach to instructing learners to reduce the use of first person pronouns has some effect on promoting more objective event recognition, and thus improving English writing proficiency. The outcomes during the research period also indicates the underlying issues concerning the learner’s proficiency is mainly to do with their level of vocabulary use and lack of collocational knowledge, which needs to be properly acknowledged and addressed in the teaching of English to Japanese learners.