Pedagogical Effects of Accepting 'Innovations' in Japanese English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's University (2013)
Okazaki Women's Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA TOMIKO  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (40205513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本人英語 / Innovation / 国際英語論 / 国際発信力 / コーパス / Innovation / World Englishes / Japanese English / innovation
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study are 1) to identify 'innovative uses of English' in Japanese English (as an Expanding-Circle variety),2) to analyze them from linguistic and cultural points of view, and 3) to see if positive attitudes toward 'innovations' in Japanese English help Japanese learners to improve their English communication skills.We statistically analyzed word clusters used in essays by Asian learners and found that Japanese learners of English have tendencies to overuse some 'modality-related expressions' such as 'I think that' or 'may be.' We have also noticed attitudinal difference toward innovations in Japanese English between higher level Japanese users of English and middle or lower level learners of English.