A NUMERICAL STUDY ON THE OPTIMUM WAY TO READ ENGLISH BOOKS EXTENSIVELY TO IMPROVE LEARNERS' ENGLISH PROFICIENCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2013)
Tokuyama College of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIGE TORU  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50225174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語多読 / 多聴 / 語感 / 読書速度 / 計量的研究
Research Abstract
This research has numerically explicated that on the whole, it is the most effective for the first-year students at Tokuyama College of Technology to read books with about 900 words on average so as to enhance their English proficiency. Also, it has been made clear that in general, it is the most desirable for the second-year students at Tokuyama College of Technology to read books with about 1000 words on average in order to improve their English proficiency.