Eastern-Asian Context of Reception of the Western Jurisprudence in Modern Japan: New Research on Santaro Okamatsu and Investigation of Old Customs in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords岡松参太郎 / ドイツ法学 / 台湾 / 旧慣調査 / 東アジア / 慣習法 / 法学者 / 民法 / 旧慣 / 歴史法学 / ドイツ / 植民地 / 立法 / ベルリン / ハレ / 留学
Research Abstract
While civil lawyer Santaro Okamatsu (1871-1921) stayed in Europe from 1896 to 1899, he studied especially at German universities, Berlin and Halle. He had a chance through this study to understand profoundly the main characters of German jurisprudence in the 19th century, beyond certain limited thesis or research fields. The investigation of old customs in Taiwan, which Okamatsu led, described them in terms of German jurisprudence. This project was based on the comparative legal theory of modern Japan, which neglected Chinese law and respected Roman law, the general conviction of historical school of German jurisprudence in the 19th century, to represent people and lead the evolution of law, and the traditional Asian view of law, that was oriented to state law. In this sense the research on old customs in Taiwan and engagements of Okamatsu revealed a complex nature.