Project/Area Number |
23652155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUMOTO Shinichi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30261259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAJIMA Yosiya 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40201610)
SHIBATA Mikio 新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (30293244)
MIURA Yasuyuki 北海道開拓記念館, 研究員 (50300843)
ISIKAWA Ryouta 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00363416)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 近現代史 / 水産業 / アイヌ / ロシア / 沿海州 / 昆布 / 上海 / 中国商人 / 長崎 / ウラジオストック / 函館 / 煙台 |
Research Abstract |
I solved the influence which formation of the China marine-productsmarket in East Asia had on Ainu society. From the viewpoint of international cooperationand confrontation, I approached and solved the process in which marine products inHokkaido, such as a sea weed and a salmon, circulated. In the process of this analysis, Iclarified the role of China merchants other than Shanghai in circulation of marine products.Moreover, I showed clearly how the merchant of Hokkaido undertook investigation of amarine-products market, and the enterprise of the salmon.