A New Perspective on the Household Registers in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Katsunori  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20269971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション / ライフサイクル / 家族 / 婚姻 / 出生率 / 死亡率
Research Abstract
In this study, based on the household register of ancient, simulations were performed for changes in family structure. As a result, the fluctuation of gender symmetry of marriage structure, acting on the chain of kinship relations through marriage, the ancient family, is thought to have been a double structure patrilineal and bilateral system.