A Research Study on the History of Music-Culture in the Tsugaru Region of Japan from the Edo Era to the Meiji Era: Focusing on how Musical Thought Developed in the Samurai Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Junior College
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kanako  青森中央短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80405943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Kenji  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (50312781)
TAKENOUCHI Emiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30400518)
YAMASHITA Sumire  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (90523267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords邦楽 / 洋楽 / 音楽 / 弘前藩 / 楽思想 / 地域研究 / 地方文化
Research Abstract
This research's goal is to clarify the relationship between people and music in the early modern era of the Tsugaru region and it's influence on Japanese culture. For the first step, we conducted a complete survey of related documents and uncovered a lot of useful documents. With in these documents there were documents related to Japanese mathematics from the catalog of the Hirosaki-Han school library, including documents that don't have "Music" written on the front. Additionally, we discovered the records of former Hirosaki domain's samurai families' relation to the modern era of Japanese contemporary music. These records comprehensively depict the achievements of the local people's music activity and from here we can build a foundation of its development.