"emotional interaction" approach toward common understanding of the history in east asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Hongbo  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (00441171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Ryuji  明治学院大学, 明治学院大学, 研究員 (10617517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Masaaki  関西学院大学, 学長室, 教授 (80112548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情交流 / 歴史認識 / 聴き取り調査 / 東アジア / 戦争加害 / 戦争被害 / 戦後和解 / 日中 / 驢叫村 / 日中関係 / 中国 / 共生
Research Abstract
For examining the potentiality of "emotional interaction" approach, we have interviews with over 20 ex-Japanese soldiers and their bereaved family, more than 8 Chinese officers who educated Japanese war criminals in Fushun Camp at 1950's and their bereaved family, several postwar generations of Japanese citizen, and Chinese researchers who study war responsibilities.
What we have learned from this research are that it's important to accept interviewees to express the depressed feelings; in spite of gap of the point of view on history and law of war, we can share to find what is obstacles between us by "emotional interaction"; it is important to keep a record of emotion on their own war memories even though they are so old that they recede from their mind.