A Basic Research on the Change and Collapse of the Money System in the Heian Period of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORI Akihiko  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90231638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本古代貨幣制度 / 料銅 / 鋳銭司 / 隆平永寳 / 富壽神寳 / 鋳造実験 / 粗悪・小型化 / アンチモン / 古代銭貨 / 饒益神寳 / 神功開寳 / 料銅不足 / 古和同 / 平安貨幣 / 富寿神宝 / 銅 / 神功開寳 / 日本古代貨幣 / 和同開珎 / 金属試料成分分析 / 悪貨
Research Abstract
In this research,three significant points are revealed. First,a new view on the change of coins from the Nara to Heian Periods is pursued by filling in the missing parts in the text of "Nihon Khoki". Secondly,our casting experiment shows no correlation between the adulteration of coins and the shortage of copper.Finally, the view of Heian coins including "Kowadho "coins is denied on the basis of analyzing metallic composition and lead isotope ratios.