Historic analysis of Map of Integrated Lands and Regions of Historical Countries and Capitals, Around China and a northeast Asian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisashi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70319507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASHITA Takeshi  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 研究員 (90126368)
OKADA Yoshihiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30127063)
MURAOKA Hitoshi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30288633)
中村 和之  函館工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80342434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Kenji  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (20131609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混一疆理歴代国都之図 / デジタル復元 / モンゴル / 女真 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
About Map of Integrated Lands and Regions of Historical Countries and Capitals of the Ryukoku University possession that has been studied in a figure of copying so far, we held the international symposium about the original drawing after an individual study and study meeting based on a digital diagram of a restored building in Ryukoku University in December, 2012. And mainly on the report at this symposium, we settled results of research as a report. Both studies will be evaluated as a thing indicating the new directionality of the study of the original drawing.
In addition, Okada completed the diagram of a restored building of the original drawing in a technique of the digital reconstruction. We exhibited this to the public first in Ryukoku museum. Furthermore, I accessed it in anyone, and the homepage of the Ryukoku University library came to be able to watch this map by having shown a digital diagram of a restored building.