Racial Discrimination and the 'Yellow Peril' in the American Military
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BRIAN MASARU Hayashi  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30314165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄禍論 / 米軍 / 人種 / アジア系アメリカ人 / インティジェンス / 米軍陸軍
Research Abstract
This project is about the Yellow Peril as seen in the American military (Army and Navy) and how that idea changed over timefrom the 1920s to World War II. It finds that the influence of Yellow Peril thinkingwas minimal due in part to the changing perception of threats against national security and may not have played such a large role in the military’s decision to mass intern Japanese Americans in 1942.