Interfaith Marriage in Modern Hungary: Institutions, Arguments, Individual Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20293144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンガリー / 婚姻 / 教会 / 宗派 / 西洋史 / ハンガリー史 / 教会史 / 近代
Research Abstract
On the interfaith marriage in nineteenth century Hungary, I reviewed the historiography, surveyed the regulations, and conducted research mainly in Unitarian Church archives in Budapest and Cluj-Napoca. The archival documents showed the active role of the Unitarians in promoting the enactment of mandatory civil marriage law in 1894 through their divorce courts' judgments and their arguments over the procedures on interfaith marriage.