Comparative Social History of British towns in 17-19th century India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUI Mariko  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90336090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (90411074)
Research Collaborator WADA Ikuko  京都大学, 非常勤講師 (80600717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス東インド会社 / 植民都市社会史 / イギリス帝国 / 法慣習 / 境界領域 / インド植民都市社会史 / 東インド会社 / 史料研究 / 国際情報交換 / インド植民都市 / 社会史 / 比較都市史 / インド植民都市比較社会史
Research Abstract
This research explored that the historical process of the towns in India which were established by the English East India Company (hereafter EIC) using the Company records as the primary sources. In this work, the towns settled by the Dutch East India Company were also dealt with for the comparative study. Focusing the aspect which the towns made their governing area clear by being granted the charters from the English Crown or Mughal Empire, this research discussed the cases of the towns of Madras and Bombay in the 17th century. The outcome of this research will be published as several articles in the two edited books by the end of March 2015. It drew the issues for the next research project, namely the nature of social history in the boundary of the towns planted by European Companies. It is also significant for the next research to learn how the various primary sources both in EIC period and in the Colonial period. connected.