The Rise of the Republican Party: The Experience of German Forty-Eighers and their Turner Clubs in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kikuyo  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1848年革命 / 政治亡命者 / ターナー・クラブ / ドイツ系移民 / 革命の伝播 / ネットワーク / 共和党 / 奴隷制廃止運動 / 1848年革命 / フォーティエイターズ / フリーソイラーズ / ターナークラブ / 政党再編成 / 大西洋史 / 亡命者 / ツルネルン運動 / アメリカ合衆国 / ドイツ / リテラシー / フリーソイル運動
Research Abstract
The political upheaval of 1848 in the United States which produced the Free-Soilers was explained as a beginning to the Civil War. From the view of global history, however, we can emphasize the role of a mechanism which was operated in the Atlantic Ocean from the middle of the 18th century to the middle of the 19th century, as a transplanting and accumulating system of European liberalism to the peripheries such as the United States. The anti-slavery movements in the United States were especially instituted by the mechanism. In fact, when we look at the realignment processes of the political parties to the Republican Party in the 1850s, we deeply realize that the political refugees of 1848 revolutions in Europe to the United States, especially, the German Forty-Eighters and their Turner movements were influential to a great degree.