Artistic Study of the Later Han Mirrors, a Reexamination of Typological Chronology on the Study of Metalworkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hidenori  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20183246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Shoji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (00210162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Yusuke  京都府立大学, 文学部, 講師 (50452298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords後漢時代 / 鏡 / 作家 / 銘文 / 図像 / 中国 / 漢 / 考古学 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
During Ming-di's reign(57-75), Qing-yang who broke off from Shang-fang first created the motif of Pang-long in relief on Shou-dai animal-belt mirror and Pang-long mirror. During Zhang-di's reign(75-88), some skilled hands of the Huai school such as Family Du and Family Shi innovated in the form of changes to the mirror's inscriptions, but there are plenty of noteworthy aspects to the images of patterns as well. On the other hand, Master Zhu of the Wu School made a Hua-xiang mirror dated A.D.83 which bears the figure of Xi-wang-mu or the Queen Mother of the West together with her partner Tong-wang-gong, the Lord King of the East to conform with the rhythm of Yin and Yang. During He-di's reign(88-105), many skilled hands of the Huai School adopted the images of the Hua-xiang mirror, for instance, Family Shi made a Hua-xiang mirror dated A.D.91 which bears the figure of the Queen Mother of the West and the Lord King of the East.