Basic Study of the Archaeological Cave Site in the Ryukyus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINZATO Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (40325759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO Hironori  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40338786)
KUROZUMI Taiji  千葉県立中央博物館, 動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (80250140)
SHINODA Kenichi  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (30131923)
TAKENAKA Masami  鹿児島女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (70264439)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南西諸島 / 沖永良部島 / 洞穴遺跡 / グスク系土器 / ウシ骨 / オオムギ / 祭祀遺跡 / 学際的研究 / 洞穴 / グスク時代(中世) / 貝塚時代 / 考古学 / 動物考古学 / 人類学 / 祭祀 / 縄文時代人骨 / 洞穴環境 / 祭祀の場
Research Abstract
This study is intended to verify actual condition of the cave use in the Gusuku period (medieval period) from archaeology, zooarchaeology, archaeobotaney, and osteoarchaeology through excavation of Hosu Cave 4th Entrance Site on Okierabu Island. And it is compared with the other cave sites in Ryukyu Islands.
As a result of the comparison, it is possibly assumed that the Hosu Cave 4th Entrance site was used for ritual site by judging from the following evidences: a narrow scale of the cave, there is almost no flat side internal structure of the cave, and an inner site of the cave which sunlight does not reach, a lack of subsoil water, a scarcity of artifacts and their combination, a specific pattern of abandoned artifacts debris, and a large quantity of cow bones at dried up groundwater course and only carbonized barley -rice,wheat,barlay,millet are found in Amami Islands in the Gusuku period-, confirmed from the hearth.