The road of shellfish in the Japanese Archipelago revealed by stable isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU ERIKO  徳島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 特任助教 (50510286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAYASU Ichiro  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
KINOSHITA Naoko  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動物遺存体 / 安定同位体 / 交流 / 古環境 / 同位体考古学 / 資源利用 / 動物考古学 / 安定同位体分析 / 流通 / 文化財科学 / 考古学 / 環境
Research Abstract
We considered trade and distribution of the shell of marine animal to clarify the history of human movement and cultural exchange through elucidating the road of carried shell.
We collected the data of the shell excavated from the site around west Japan area and analyzed about the use and processing of the shell. As a results, we made clear that marine products were carried to the inland or distant place for the long time from Jomon to modern times.
Because we can't distinguish the habitat of the shell with the form, we tried a stable isotope analysis to identify the area. We could establish preprocessing method using present sample and were able to suggest the effectiveness of the method, but we knew that many quantities were necessary for the measurement with the excavated sample from the site and left a problem in the future.