Project/Area Number |
23652180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOI Naoya 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (20324139)
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Hiroyuki ジオネット株式会社, 代表取締役 (30545538)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地図 / アーカイブ / 空中写真 / 3次元計測 / 地理情報システム / データベース |
Research Abstract |
A PC based "Map/Image Archive" was created on a CAD platform (AutoCAD with "Summit Evolution" developed by DAT/EM Co., US). This is a digital stereo plotter which enables fine 3D modelling and measurement. Main basic contents of the archive are image data of about 3,600 maps and 1,300 aerial-photos kept in the University of Fukui, which were scanned in high resolution. This archive is designed to re-use/re-utilize the old data for solving current land-related issues and regional planning purpose rather than restoring/reading the old data.