A study on social mapping and MAUP using small area demographic data in Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNUKI Keiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
Research Collaborator WANG De  同済大学, 建築都市計画学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords上海 / 社会地図 / 人口センサス / 商業施設 / 立地 / 小地域統計 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the spatial distribution of population in Shanghai is discussed. In China, the fifth national census was conducted in 2000, and for the city, small area demographic data is available. From the census population data, two types of figures and maps are created. First, three population pyramids for the city's locals, migrants and both of them are created. Those pyramids show that the number of the locals around forties and their teenager children is relatively large. Next, choropleth maps of the city's population density are created for each five age-class. The maps show that a large number of the locals around forties reside in the central urban areas of the city, but in the suburb of the city, the number of the people of twenties and early thirties and their children under 10 years age is relatively large. This indicates some different ways of suburbanization between the generations in this city.