The life-histories of elderly people viewed from experiences of space/place : addressing the challenge of geography of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70265198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Honami  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00302993)
MOTOOKA Nanami (INADA Nanami)  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員 (70514834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / ライフヒストリー / 空間/場所の経験 / 地域アイデンティティ / 福祉サービス / 空間/場所の経験 / 地域コミュニティ
Research Abstract
From an interview survey of elderly people in the urban, suburban and depopulated regions of the Keihanshin (Kyoto-Osaka-Kobe) metropolitan area, the process by which local identities of elderly people are formed was delineated, and based on differences in the natural and social environment as well as in the attributes of elderly people in the surveyed region, the community forms and welfare services that elderly people require in local life were investigated. In particular, local identities of elderly people are formed through various local activities, and the survey verified the extent to which these identities influence the"now"of elderly people whose lives are based in local areas.