Processes of making geographic scenes into maps of iconographic images and their application to making guidance maps as a navigation tool for tourists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
SUKESHIGE Takehisa  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40235916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Satoshi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
URAYAMA Takakazu  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10460338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JUNG Mee Ae  駒澤大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90447243)
SATAKE Rina  小矢部市観光協会, 主事
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords景観 / 図像化 / 風景印 / ナビゲーション / 観光 / 観光案内地図 / 図像 / ケンムン / 表象物 / 案内地図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the processes and mechanisms by which geographic scenes are made into maps of iconographic images.The results show that it is necessary for public providers of maps to adjust to the viewers'levels of understanding, with regard to the design of a map, and signs, letters and words to be used in the map.In order for them to set up a guidance map for tourists in a given area, it is also necessary to concider how the tourists move around and how their eyes look around in the area.