The anthropological study of sex industry in contemporary Japan in the context of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masakazu  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00188335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセックスワーク / 売買春 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 移民 / 社会運動 / 労働 / 仕事 / 人身売買 / セックスワーカー / 売春 / 感情労働 / エロス
Research Abstract
This project aims to analyze sex workers and sex industry in contemporary Japan in the context of globalization.I have interviewed Japanese and non-Japanese women in Japan, Korea and Holland. In addition I have interviewed activists in various countries and attended major events for sex workers right movements in London and Kolkata (India) to understand situations in various countries such as India, Malaysia, Thailand, Korea, Turkey, Israel, Serbia, Poland, Holland and Australia. I organized two workshops on sex workers right movements in Korea, Taiwan, Australia and Japan, and on sex workers in East Asia to establish academic networks.Finally I did some preliminary research on the way Japanese BDSM or kinbaku has spread in Europe and North America for the past 15 years.