Comparison as a method and an object of anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Atsuro  大阪大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20436596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHACSI Gergely  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 研究員 (90587627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 比較 / 科学技術論 / 存在論 / 人類学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク / カナダ / タイ / 「国際研究者交流」デンマーク / 「国際研究者交流」オーストラリア / 方法
Research Abstract
This projet aims to explore the roles of comparison between cultures and societies in contemporary scientific and engineering practices. By focusing on engineering technology transfer from Japan to Thailand and molecular epidemiological research on diabetes, this project has revealed 1) the way in which scientists and engineers recognize the differences between ethnic groups, regions and cultures in their practices, 2) the way in which these comparisons influence the practices of science and technology. Following these, this we have also demonstrated that anthropology can explore mutual infiltration between anthropological practice of comparison and