Project/Area Number |
23652191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA SHUJI 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60452728)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 臨床心理学 / つきあい方 / オーストラリア先住民 / 暴力 / 虐待 / 介入 / 文化相対主義 / オーストラリア / 先住民 / 北部準州 / 北部準州緊急対策 / アリス・スプリングス / 飲酒 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate literature, several organizations, and ways of relating to cultural relativism in the Northern Territory Emergence Response or Intervention policy in Australia. We found three ways of domesticating cultural relativism;(1)In the case of indigenous organization, basically cultural relativism does not matter.(2)In the case of non-indigenous organization, many organizations hired cultural advisers or temporal cultural interpreters. (3)At least in some non-indigenous organizations, those staffs tried to domesticate their own ethnocentrism. But as a matter of course, in this study,just to understand does not mean to fix the problems.So we have to study how to fix it for the future.