| Project/Area Number |
23652194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKATA Minako 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (30573109)
YAMASAKI Koji 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (10451395)
| Research Collaborator |
WINCHESTER Mark , 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員 (20547583)
NAGAOKA Shinichi NHK国際放送局, チーフディレクター
KITA Kaori 北海道立文学館, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | マイノリティー / アイヌ |
| Research Abstract |
This subject was planned to reconstruct the history of the ethnic relation between the Ainu and the Wajin in the perspective of cultural anthropology. It focused on the interaction between the self-/ others-understanding among the Ainu and that among the Wajin in modern Japan from three viewpoints: the social movements and the verbal practices by the Ainu, the studies concerning the Ainu culture, and the representations on the media. We investigated the historical development of them critically and prepared the basic information needed to connect such problematique with practical approaches to the modernity surrounding the Ainu