Anthropological Study on Tang costume, Han costume and The Han costume Movement of Chinese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU XING  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00329591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATSUME Shoko   (40597647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中華世界 / 唐装 / 漢服 / 漢服運動 / 文化人類学 / 民族服装 / サブカルチャー / 構築主義 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
This report examines the muiti-cultural trends of the national costume in the social life of China in the 21st century, including Tang costume first adopted in APEC Congress 2001 in Shanghai and the Han costume which has gradually come into fashion since 2004. This author goes behind the scenes of these new trends and looks deep into their background. Based on case studies, this author probes into the substance, characteristics, and operative pattern of the current Han costume movement, and the relationship between the national costume and question of Chinese national identity.