Medical Anthropology for Transgender Health in Thailand and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution藍野大学短期大学部 (2012-2013)
Ainogakuin College (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI MASAO  藍野大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70252533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性別違和 / トランスセクシュアル / 性別適合手術 / 民俗誌 / 医療人類学 / タイ / 日本 / トランスジェンダー / ヘルスケア / エスノグラフィー / 医療人類学 タイと日本 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
In this study, on the background of increasing number of Gender Dysphoria (GD) peoples in the world, the validity of the current gender-reassignment-medicine were discussed and verified by deducing possible etiology of GD from narrative analysis of GD peoples by using a method of medical anthropology through practicing as a trainee doctor in the major hospitals in Thailand that gender-reassignment-surgery had been being carried out as a medical tourism, and then basic knowledge for care and understanding of GD peoples were presented. Our medico-anthropological study seems to suggesting that GD might be a universal phenomenon inherently crossing their gender, and their moral and human experiences might be treated justly with well-defined etiology that was described and discussed in this medical-anthropology studies.