A research of Taiwan's criminal justice reform based on comparative law --- focusing on the optimization of investigation and interrogation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kazushige  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10507156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords刑事手続 / 台湾法 / 取調の可視化 / 捜査の適正化 / 自白調書 / 取調の録音・録画 / 被疑者の防御権 / 自白偏重 / 不適正な取調 / 取調の録音録画 / 比較法 / 刑事訴訟法 / 刑事司法改革 / 捜査の可視化 / 防御権 / 被疑者・被告人の防御権 / 捜査取り調べの録音・録画
Research Abstract
Although, like Japan, there is a tendency to overemphasize confession in Taiwan, during the revision to the code of criminal procedure in 1998, a new policy was introduced which requires recording of the interrogation conducted by the police and the prosecution. The recording of the full process of interrogation is now taken as a matter of course at the practice level. However, it does not mean that breach of duty had been completely eradicated. Therefore the admissibility of the investigation report is still an issue during the criminal litigation when a breach of duty occurs. In that sense, how to treat the investigation report that failed to follow the new policy has become a matter of concern. On the other hand, there is no proof that the "visualization" of the interrogation process had made it difficult for suspects to confess, and there is no evidence to suggest any disadvantage by introducing this policy.