Immigration Law and Policy Paradigms: Assessing the Impact and Potential of Japan's International Human Resource Development Nexus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Claudia  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 准教授 (10283467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsimmigration policy / human resources / capacity-building / comparative policy / immigration in Japan / international students / capacity building / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ、オーストラリア / オーストラリア / 出入国管理法政 / 外国人材育成政策 / 国際情報交流 / 入国管理法政
Research Abstract
Whilst Japan's Government and influential lobby groups continue to underscore the strategic significance of of admitting an increasing number of highly-skilled foreign professionals, a conspicuous feature of Japan's immigration framework has been the parallel development of immigration as a means of international human resource development and/or international contribution. Noting the importance of the concepts of intellectual contribution, international human resource development, and transfer of technology in Japan's immigration framework, as well as MOJ, METI, MOFA, and MHLW policy reports, this research investigates the hypothesis that international capacity-building constitutes a dominant element of Japan's immigration law an policy. Through comparative analysis, moreover, it test the proposition that such an immigration model is uniques amongst industrialised nations.