Project/Area Number |
23653005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Miyuki 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00313049)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ポルトガル語圏 / マカオ / 東チモール / ポルトガル / 法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have visited Macao in September of 2014, East Timor in Februay of 2015, and Malacca in March of the same year. In Macao, I asked the professors of Faculty of Law in University of Macao and the historians about understanding on the competence of interpretation on Basic Law of the Macao Special Administrative Region and comparison between the legal cultures in Macao and in Hong Kong. In East Timor, I heard from the jurists, sent from Portuguese speaking countries, provide legal assitance and the professors of the local university, and in Malacca, I pursued the vestige of the ancient Portuguese rule.