Re-examination of the formation of the 'Japanese Feature' of theCriminal Justice from the historical viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Yuichi  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10387095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法制史 / 刑事法学 / 日本史 / 基礎法学
Research Abstract
To examine the influence of some factors for the formation of so-called ‘Japanese feature’ of the Criminal Justice from the historical viewpoint, this study pays its attention to analyze articles of Japanese Jurists from 1930s to 1940s thorough the comparative joint research. This study also examines several records kept in both American and Japanese Archives or other Organizations to illustrate the activities of Japanese Lawyers as to formation of above-mentioned feature of Criminal Justice.