Analysis of Corporate Income Tax using theory of game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Kanazawa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA MASAHIRO  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60547082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 法人所得課税 / パス・スルー課税 / 租税法律主義 / 予見可能性
Research Abstract
In this research project, I focused on the previous work (Hideki Kanda & Saul Levmore, Taxes, Agency Costs, and the Price of Incorporation, 77 Va. L. Rev. 211 (1991)), which considers the income taxation at business entity level as ideal mechanism and checked that conclusion would sustain if we should take care of the level of tax revenue.
In the end, I reached the conclusion that it was difficult to consider the corporate tax as ideal from reducing the cost of agency.