The Legal Assistance in Administrative Law and Global Administrative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Katsuya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40159843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Takio  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50209326)
UDAGAWA Yukinori  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
OBATA Kaoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
SHIRAFUJI Hiroyuki  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90187542)
TOKUDA Hiroto  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50242798)
樹神 成  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20186703)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行政法 / グローバル化 / 私化 / 行政法支援
Research Abstract
By focusing on the emergency of a new legal phenomenon known as the"Global Administrative Law"in the"Global Space", this research has been an effort to gain some visions into the reconstruction of the administrative law of Japan.
The research team has conducted researches into the Administrative Law Lite approach to the "Global Administrative Law" in the US, and the Max-Plank Institute Heidelberg approach to the "Rule of Law" analyses in the "Space for Global Administration". In addition, it has also looked into the administrative law reform in China as a self-initiated reform agenda of an authoritarian regime, as well as the possibility and limits of administrative law reforms by the former Republics of the Soviet Union in strengthening policy-making accountability.
As a result of the research, it is now clear that we can find in the current"Global Space"a new trend in administrative law that seeks to focus more on the self-restraining aspects of public administration.